Accident Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation 131652, Wednesday 14 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131652
MSN: 4153
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km E of Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft executed five successive accelerated stalls and lost 3,000 feet of altitude. The forces and accompanying vibrations caused serious structure damage to skin, stringers, and bulkheads in the aft portions of the fuselage.
The aircraft then suffered a structural failure and crashed.

This accident caused by failure in the linkage of the elevator boost system which caused the elevator to travel to the full up position.

Sources:

CAB Accident Report L-049 N86511, 1 Sep. 1961

Location