Other Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina B-819, Tuesday 13 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-819
MSN: 851
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Manada-Mapanget Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Catalina, owned by Civil Air Transport (CAT), was used by Air America. It flew for the PERMESTA rebels against Sukarno on Sulawesi, Indonesia, as part of the AUREV (Revolutionary Air Force). On May 13, 1958 the Catalina was destroyed by AURI B-25s and P-51s.

Sources:

NTSB
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker