Other Fairchild F-27 N1027, Friday 9 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Fairchild
Registration: N1027
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1958
Cycles:30 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Hagerstown Regional Airport, MD (HGR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After a test flight, the first Fairchild F-27 prototype, N1027, was parked on the apron. A passing mechanic heard a hissing sound and held his finger on the air orifice of the pneumatic system, just under the cockpit. Slowly the landing-gear of the plane collapsed.
The F-27 was rebuilt as a different model (F-27A) with a new msn (01A).

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan F.Homma Collection; Hagerstown Regional Airport, MD (HGR); 09 May 1958