Accident Ilyushin Il-18A CCCP-L5821, Wednesday 7 May 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18A
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L5821
MSN: 188000104
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Cycles:120 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km E of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
During a test-flight the no. 2 engine flamed out. The Kuznetsov NK-4 engines were not fitted with a feathering system. The crew tried to reach SVO for an emergency landing, but the aircraft crashed at the premises of ul. Chkalova 17 at Sheremetyevski settlement.

Sources:

Location