This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Alialpi |
| Registration: | I-CCAM |
| MSN: | U206F-02128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cortina d'Ampezzo-Fiames Airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | CDF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the take-off phase, the heavy (6 passengers) and not very powerful aircraft stalled and crashed due to strong gusts of wind and it caught fire. The track was closed forever because of its dangerousness in the Dolomites mountains and strong wind.
Sources:
http://www.archiviolastampa.it/component/option,com_lastampa/task,search/mod,libera/action,viewer/Itemid,3/page,17/articleid,0004_01_1976_0127_0017_15908920/ http://www.youreporter.it/gallerie/Relazione_peritale_dell_incidente/#1?refresh_ce-cp http://www.fiorenzadebernardi.it/ http://www.raciweb.altervista.org/registro.php?marche=I-CCAM 