Accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA253, Monday 5 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA253
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ)
Narrative:
After landing the crew accidently retracted the undercarriage instead of the flaps.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley