Gear-up landing Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76412, Sunday 4 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76412
MSN: 32744/15996
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qrendi -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Alconbury RAF Station (AYH/EGWZ)
Narrative:
Landed gear up on an abandoned airfield near Hal Far following a double engine failure.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde