Accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-L7256, Tuesday 29 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-10
Owner/operator:MAP Voronezh AZ
Registration: CCCP-L7256
MSN: 8400102 ?
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Cycles:1 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Voronezh -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD)
Destination airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on its first flight. When engine no. 1 overheated and failed shortly after take-off, the automatic engine control reduced the power of engine No. 4 in order to avoid asymmetric thrust. Subsequently engine no. 3 overheated and failed as well. As power was not sufficient to return to the airfield the crew decided to make a forced landing with extended landing gear in a field. The aircraft collided with the banks of a stream during the landing run and the tail broke off. The rest of the aircraft came to rest inverted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location