Other Antonov An-2T CCCP-N640, Thursday 24 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N640
MSN: 1 68 473 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Mirny Ice Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-2 was to take part in the Third Soviet Antarctic Expedition (KAE). It sank in a snow storm after being unloaded from M/V "Ob'" near Mirny Ice Station in Antarctica.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitri Yertsov

Location