Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter F-BHEL, Sunday 20 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Extrême Orient
Registration: F-BHEL
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the ground at Sam Neua. The pilot was killed and the Otter destroyed by the impact and subsequent fire.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com