| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BELK |
| MSN: | 7451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near In Salah Airport (INZ) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | In Salah Airport (INZ/DAUI) |
Narrative:The Air France DC-4 operated on a flight from Algiers (ALG) to Tamanrasset Airport (TMR) via In Salah (INZ). The crew attempted to land at In Salah in the middle of a sand storm. The main undercarriage struck a rocky dune, tearing off the landing gear and both inner (no.2 and no.3 engines). The airplane landed on its belly.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Odile Péraud; In Salah Airport (INZ/DAUI); 21 April 1958