| Date: | Monday 14 April 1958 |
| Time: | 20:07 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D |
| Owner/operator: | Aviaco |
| Registration: | EC-ANJ |
| MSN: | 14113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S off Barcelona Airport (BCN) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aviaco flight departed Zaragoza at 19:19 for a flight to Barcelona. At 20:06 the aircraft reported on a wide base leg and asked visibility data. Another aircraft (EC-AEJ) was ready for departure from Barcelona at that moment, but takeoff permission had been refused. When the Aviaco Heron reported 5 minutes away, the EC-AEJ aircraft was cleared for takeoff. Shortly thereafter both planes were flying at 150 m altitude on intersecting tracks. The Heron was forced to take a sudden avoidance manoeuvre and lost control. The plane crashed into the sea.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fact that EC-AEJ was permitted to takeoff without the exact position of EC-ANJ being known. During avoidance action taken by EC-ANJ, loss of control occurred, and the aircraft fell into the sea."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (23-25)
Location