Accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 54-0146, Sunday 13 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1958
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0146
MSN: 44716
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km N of Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Narrative:
Crashed inverted into a forest during a local flight test, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

The Deseret News - Apr 14, 1958
Cargomaster down: Almost 60 years ago (scsuntimes.com, 27 March 2017)

Location