Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando , Thursday 10 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1958
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pyongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
A rebellious Air Force captain attempted to hijack the plane to Communist North Korea. In the struggle to commandeer the plane, he shot and killed one of the crew members.