Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) EC-ABN, Thursday 10 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ABN
MSN: 7346
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Son Bonet Airport, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Narrative:
Engine trouble on takeoff forced the crew to return to Palma. A belly landing was carried out in a field near the airport.