Unlawful Interference Vickers Viscount , Wednesday 9 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC)
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Mexico. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.