Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-ALDV, Tuesday 1 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-ALDV
MSN: HP.81/22
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Meesden Green -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Handley Page Hermes was on a test flight when the controls became jammed. Eyewitnesses saw the plane descending in a series of dives and climbed until it crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the elevator mechanism becoming jammed. This deprived the pilots of control of the aircraft. The jamming was due to the presence of a small extraneous object which entered the control mechanism."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (109-112)

Location