This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-195 |
| MSN: | 10432 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 15 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Falls-Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS/KSPS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW) |
Narrative:An Air Force C-119 (49-0195) en route from Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS) to Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) collided in midair with a C-124C Globemaster II 52-0981. The Globemaster was on a flight from Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) to Tinker AFB, OK (TIK).The C-124 was on a north-north-easterly heading flying at its properly assigned altitude of 7,000 ft (2,100 m); the C-119 was on a southeasterly heading, and the crew had been instructed to fly at 6,000 ft (1,800 m), but their aircraft was not flying at this altitude when the collision occurred
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe BaugherWikipedia