Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0981, Thursday 27 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0981
MSN: 43890
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NNW of Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
An Air Force C-119 (49-0195) en route from Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS) to Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) collided in midair with a C-124C Globemaster II 52-0981. The Globemaster was on a flight from Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) to Tinker AFB, OK (TIK).The C-124 was on a north-north-easterly heading flying at its properly assigned altitude of 7,000 ft (2,100 m); the C-119 was on a southeasterly heading, and the crew had been instructed to fly at 6,000 ft (1,800 m), but their aircraft was not flying at this altitude when the collision occurred

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe BaugherWikipedia

Location