Accident Douglas DC-7C N5904, Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N5904
MSN: 45072/793
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (988TC18EA1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km WNW of Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Miami a no. 3 engine fire forced the crew to return to the airport. Altitude was lost while in a right turn until the DC-7 crashed in an open marsh. The plane caught fire and disintegrated while skidding for a considerable distance.

The no.3 engine's no.11 cylinder had failed 3 inches above the mounting flange.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to maintain altitude during an emergency return to the airport due to his undue preoccupation with an engine fire following takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (104-108)

Location