Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) VT-CYN, Monday 24 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CYN
MSN: 19988
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
Due to a navigational error the DC-3 entered a wrong valley while on its way to Kathmandu. While manoeuvring to make a turn the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 25, 1958

Location