This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RC-121D Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-2308 |
| MSN: | 4390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
Narrative:The RC-121D departed McClellan AFB, CA (MCC) on a routine patrol mission over the Pacific. Immediately after takeoff a fire broke out in the no. 2 engine. The crew carried out a forced landing in a muddy field.
Sources:
Location