Accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C626, Saturday 22 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1958
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Fleming Airways System Transport
Registration: PI-C626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bacolod Airport (BCD) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Manila for a non-scheduled flight to Cebu and a return flight via Marindugue, Iloilo and Bacolod. At 12:10 the flight took off for the last leg from Bacolod to Manila. At 5 to 8 feet from the ground the aircraft banked left. The pilot did not succeed in regaining control of the aircraft and decided to crash-land. A fire broke out after impact, destroying the main front section of the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain prematurely 'lifted' the aircraft before attaining the V2 speed. A contributing factor could have been the presence of the 25 to 30 mph crosswind."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (103-104)