Accident Martin 4-0-4 N496A, Monday 17 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N496A
MSN: 14244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL (MLB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Narrative:
On finals to Melbourne, the left main undercarriage struck an unmarked pile of gravel at the approach end of the runway. On rollout the landing gear leg collapsed. The Martin 4-0-4 caught fire and burned.

Sources:

Meriden Journal - Mar 17, 1958

Location