Loss of control Accident Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C) 128741, Friday 7 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 128741
MSN: 10570
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km off Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA)
Narrative:
The R4Q transport aircraft was returning from a successful mission in the Philippines, accompanied by a Douglas AD-6 Skyraider (135350). Both aircraft an instrument approach into Okinawa-Naha AFB. Apparently the AD-6 had communication or navigation problems and elected to fly wing on the R4Q during the approach. Both planes collided and crashed in the Pacific Ocean.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet and C-119 Flying Boxcar / Alwyn T. Lloyd, 2005

Location