Accident Vickers 628 Viking 1B SU-AGN, Friday 7 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 628 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AGN
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manzala Lake -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Viking was approaching Cairo after a flight from Athens when bad weather forced the flight to divert to Port Said. On approach to Port Said, the aircraft crashed into Manzala Lake.

Sources:

Location