Accident Convair CV-240-0 N94213, Saturday 1 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94213
MSN: 23
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven Airport, CT (HVN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gear was retracted before the aircraft had lifted off, causing the aircraft to slide on its belly. A small fire in the nacelle of the no. 1 engine was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper technique of the captain resulting in the unintentional retraction of the landing gear prior to V 1 speed, which was made possible by a malfunctioning left gear safety switch. A contributing factor was inadequate inspection by the carrier."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (100-102)

Location