| Date: | xx Feb 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2V |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N501 |
| MSN: | 18430705 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mirny Ice Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Ice Station |
Narrative:The Lisunov was en route between the ice stations Komsomol'skaya and Mirny when the crew failed to switch the fuel tank selector cock in time. The engines lost power and a crash-landing was carried out.
The aircraft was operated by the Moscow Special Purpose Aviation Group (MAGON).
Sources:
Soviet Transports Guus Ottenhof