Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2V CCCP-N496, xx Feb 1958
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2V
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N496
MSN: 18430801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Ice Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed. The airplane took part in the 3rd Soviet Antarctic expedition in 1958.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Guus Ottenhof