Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N9050, Monday 24 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Cluett Peabody & Company
Registration: N9050
MSN: 18-2563
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Michigan when caught by wind during takeoff from Meigs Field. It came to rest just 50 feet offshore.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Sentinel - Feb 25, 1958