Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141310, Thursday 20 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141310
MSN: 4434
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:176 km W off Ilha do Corvo, Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
Disappeared between checkpoints Mahogany and Pendulum during routine barrier flight.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mahlon K. Miller, U.S. Navy; off the coast of Newfoundland, Canada; March 1957; (publicdomain)