| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Aviation |
| Registration: | G-APJS |
| MSN: | 14001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Scifarello -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The de Havilland Heron was on a ferry flight from Bahrain to England for inspections and modifications. The flight left Athens at 14:07 GMT for an IFR flight plan flight to Rome. En route the crew requested a lower flight level, but this was not granted because the requested level was below safety minimums. The aircraft did not arrive at Rome and was found to have crashed against the southeast slope of Mount Scifarello at a height of about 5675 feet (1730 m).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a navigational error. The following were contributing causes: a) weather conditions encountered were worse than forecast; b) the pilot had difficulty in receiving MF bearings; c) there was no anti-icing equipment on the wing surfaces."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (79-82)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 1955 |
ZK-AYV |
NZ National Airways Corporation |
0 |
Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua |
 |
sub |
Location