Accident Douglas DC-6B PH-DFK, Wednesday 19 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1958
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DFK
MSN: 43552/240
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo-Almaza Airport -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Cairo-Almaza Airport (HEAZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
KLM flight 543, originated at Amsterdam, the Netherlands with destination Cairo, Egypt. Intermediate stops were made at Prague, Vienna, Athens and Beirut.
The crew contacted Cairo Tower at 01:10 hours and reported that it was at 4500 ft, 15 nautical miles out, with the airport in sight and requested a visual approach.
The tower then cleared it for landing. At 01:13 the aircraft again contacted the tower, reporting downwind; the tower acknowledged the message and requested the flight to call on final. Then at 01:14 hours the aircraft appeared to have hit something. One minute later the tower cleared it to land, but the aircraft asked for an emergency landing. This last message was not acknowledged by the tower, who cleared the aircraft again to land. The message was repeated again by the aircraft with the same result.
Shortly afterwards the aircraft touched down on runway 34 with the propeller of engine No. 4 missing, the starboard main landing gear and about 1/3 of the starboard stabilizer and elevator torn off.
The aircraft ran for about 1400 metres on the runway surface, gradually swerving to the right and then towards the runway end, ran off the runway into soft sands and swung sharply to the right before coming to rest. The second pilot was fatally injured by the rotating propeller of engine No. 1 when he was leaving the aircraft through an emergency window before the aircraft came to rest. None of the other occupants were injured, and no fire occurred.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain did not check the aircraft's altitude from time to time during a night landing by visual means. A contributing factor was the appreciable drift of the aircraft from a normal circuit over hazardous terrain which resulted in the
aircraft hitting the ground and partially disintegrating before crashlanding."