Accident Tupolev Tu-104 CCCP-L5414, Wednesday 19 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, LUTTs
Registration: CCCP-L5414
MSN: 6350101
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Savasleika Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 was on a ferry flight to Vnukovo (VNO) when bad weather forced the crew to divert to Savasleika Air Base due to bad weather at Vnukovo. It ran out of fuel on the second approach and made a forced landing in a forest 1,500 m from the runway threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dr. Peter Moys archive, via Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD); 25 June 1956