Accident Beechcraft 23 N2378Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3343

Date:Sunday 18 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Royden B. Von Nordeck
Registration: N2378Q
MSN: M-453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Run, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI
Destination airport:Ft.Meade,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into area of known thunderstorms. Recovery date 11/27/72.Fss told Pilot vfr not possible last segment.
Passengers were Joseph Schuch Jr, 21 years old & his wife Sharon Schuch, 20 years old from Dundalk, MD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB