| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2V |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N502 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mirny Ice Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mirny Ice Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Li-2 taxied out for takeoff at the Mirny Ice Station. Due to a locked tail skid the aircraft failed to make a U-turn to enter the runway. The airplane got stuck on the edge of the ice. An attempt was made to pull the aircraft to safety by means of a tractor, but the ice started crumbling and the aircraft fell.
The aircraft was operated by the Moscow Special Purpose Aviation Group (MAGON).
Sources:
Guus Ottenhof