Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Sunday 16 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Korean National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
8 hijackers demanded to be taken to North Korea. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.