This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-93817 |
| MSN: | 13771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Vesuvio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The VC-47 was en route from Ramstein, Germany to a base near Istanbul in Turkey. An intermediate stop was made in Naples, where it landed at 13:29.
Last radio contact was at 22:24, about thirty minutes after takeoff when the crew reported en route at 6500 feet and switching to the Rome ATC. It never contacted Rome and the airplane impacted Mount Vesuvius.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
La Stampa 18-2-1958 