Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8021, Tuesday 4 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8021
MSN: 10764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered into a snowbank after engine failure on take-off and forward fuselage sheared off. Crew escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 February 1958, p4