This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XH118 |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Centaurus 173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beihan -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a double engine failure and overturned when the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. One crew member was killed in the crash.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre
Location
Images:

photo (c) Iain Hughes; Beihan; 1958; (CC:by-nc-nd)