| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7C |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N733PA |
| MSN: | 44875/668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:The copilot was making an ILS approach to runway 19 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet he decided to abandon the approach and called for gear up and takeoff power. At this instant, the captain took over the controls, called for gear down, and proceeded to complete the landing. The landing gear had not reached the downlock position and retracted during the landing roll.
Sources:
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1958 / H. Dekker
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Hartkamp / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS); 01 February 1958; (CC:by-sa)