Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-4 PP-LEM, Saturday 1 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LEM
MSN: 18336
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Narrative:
During a night takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the no. 4 engine failed. The crew abandoned the takeoff, reduced power and applied the brakes. At 100 m before the runway end a tyre from the landing gear burst, causing the DC-4 to run off the side of the runway bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of No.4 engine. 2) Malfunctioning of the starboard brakes."

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette - Feb 3, 1958

Location