Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 53-3277, Saturday 1 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3277
MSN: 44648/602
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Narrative:
A USAF Douglas C-118A transport plane (53-3277, msn 44648/602) departed Long Beach Airport, California at 19:08 for a flight to McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey. While climbing under VFR the aircraft collided with a US Navy Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune (127723). The Neptune had just departed from Los Alamitos for a training flight. The C-118 disintegrated and crashed through the roof of a service station. The Neptune crashed into an excavated clay pit on Norwalk Boulevard. Two occupants from the Neptune survived the accident.

Sources:

Notable California Aviation Disasters

Location