This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1958 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 127723 |
| MSN: | 426-5054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 41 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A USAF Douglas C-118A transport plane (53-3277, msn 44648/602) departed Long Beach Airport, California at 19:08 for a flight to McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey. While climbing under VFR the aircraft collided with a US Navy Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune (127723). The Neptune had just departed from Los Alamitos for a training flight. The C-118 disintegrated and crashed through the roof of a service station. The Neptune crashed into an excavated clay pit on Norwalk Boulevard. Two occupants from the Neptune survived the accident.
Sources:
Notable California Aviation Disasters
Location