Accident Douglas C-47D 43-49181, Tuesday 28 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49181
MSN: 26442/14997
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bilbao Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid
Destination airport:Bilbao (Sondica) Airport
Narrative:
Suffering engine problems on flight Madrid-Paris and attempting an emergency landing at Bilbao. Due to a tailwind, the airplane landed long and crashed into the outside embankment of the airport.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Diario de Burgos 29 January 1958, p4