Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WL633, Thursday 23 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL633
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manston RAF Station (MSE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manston RAF Station (EGUM)
Narrative:
The Varsity drifted off the runway at RAF Manston, collided with snowbanks and burst into flames.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location