Accident Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter 49-2597, Sunday 19 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2597
MSN: 16219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:445 km SW off Honolulu, Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Destination airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA)
Narrative:
Missing over the Pacific Ocean. The Stratofreighter was on a flight from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) to Hickam AFB (HIK), Hawaii and Wake Island (AWK).
The navy confirmed that debris found 277 miles to the southwest of Honolulu, was wreckage of the plane.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde