Accident Douglas R5D Skymaster (DC-4) , Saturday 18 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D Skymaster (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Wake Island Airfield (AWK/PWAK)
Narrative:
On departure from Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, the U.S. Navy R5D experienced a failed engine immediately after takeoff. The plane struck a hillside, a mile from the runway. All 31 on board survived. Two suffered burn injuries.

Sources:

Charleston Evening Post, Saturday 18 January 1958, page 2-A.
Desert Sun 18 January 1958, p1

Location