| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Interior Enterprise |
| Registration: | N75391 |
| MSN: | 26366/14921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aklavik, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The captain used the nondirectional radio homing beacon (DF) for navigation while flying over a remote area of Canada. He had not been advised that this facility is frequently unreliable at levels due to terrestrial conditions and normal atmospheric disturbances. The aircraft deviated from the planned course and crashed in a ridge, some 50 feet from the top.