Loss of control Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m LQ-ZBM, Tuesday 14 January 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Agricultura
Registration: LQ-ZBM
MSN: 5120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km from Esquel Airport, CB (EQS) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Esquel Airport, CB (EQS/SAVE)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m lost control and crashed after performing a 180° turn after takeoff. The aircraft was planning a forest reconnaissance from Esquel to Bariloche, Argentina.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 15 January 1958, p1
A 53 años de la catástrofe aérea de Esquel (diariojornada.com.ar, 14 Jan. 2011)